Studies on the organ-associated natural killer cells (pit cells)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionDepartment of Anatomy, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Shoji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00046963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 研司  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30161186)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsnatural killer cells / rod-cored vesicles / tumor cell lysis / liver / 腫瘍細胞傷害 / 微小管 / ピット細胞 / NK細胞 / BRM / OKー432 / 糖脂質
Research Abstract
This study has revealed electron microscopically that liver-associated natural killer (NK) cells are the important constituent of the defense system of the liver against the tumor growth or metastasis.
1. Ultrastructural study of in vivo cytolysis of tumor cells by liver-associated NK cells. (i) Intraportally injected Yac-1 tumor cells were cytolysed by NK cells inside the sinusoids. It was suggested that granules and rod-cored vesicles of NK cells would be important in the cytolysis. NK cells could also phagocytize Yac 1 cells in cooperation with associating Kupffer cells. This study is the first to show the direct evidence of in vivo NK cytolysis. (ii) In the human primary hepatoma, we observed that NK cells infiltrated into the tum or but they did not approach to the tumor cells due to the fibrous capsule.
2. Distribution of cell organelles of NK cells during the in vitro cytolysis. (i) When NK cells which were isolated from the spleen or liver were co-cultured with Yac-1 cells, they contacted with and extended the projections toward the tumor cells. The cell organelles of NK cells were reoriented toward the Yac-1 cells, and the rod-cored vesicles were aligned along the microtubules which ran to the contact area from the centrioles. This suggests that rod-cored vesicles, highly characteristic to NK cells, are important in NK cytolysis. (ii) We are now developing the cinematographic analysis about the process of NK cytolysis.