Plasticity of blood vascular system in endocrine and exocrine glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hisao  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033949)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsthyroid / corrosion cast / capillary sprouting / stomach / scanning electron microscopy / 血管の発芽 / 胃の血管の立体構造 / 走査型電子顕微脈 / 血管鑄型 / 毛細血管の可塑性 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 超微構造 / 血管内皮細胞 / 胃 / 毛細血管の立体構築 / 前胃
Research Abstract
1) The morphological plasticity of thyroid blood capillaries in long-term low-iodine-diet (LID)-treated rats was studied. By SEM of the corrosion cast, it was clear that the blood capillaries in the basket-like network surrounding each follicle become heterogeneously dilated and show many buddings, branches, and an anastomoses. By TEM, the capillary endothelial cells from the long-term LID-treated rats became larger in volume of the cytoplasm with well-developed rough endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi apparatus and numerous vesicles. The sproutings and the fusion of the capillaries were often seen. The ^3H-thymidine autoradiography demonstrated that DNA-synthesizing endothelial cells, pericaplillary cells, and follicle epithelial cells were markedly increased in number after 2-3 weeks of LID feeding. The thyroid capillaries are flexible and changed in morphology by functional states of the gland.
2) The three-dimensional architectures and the regional differences of the vascular system in the mucosa of teh hamster stomach were revealed by scanning electron microsoopy of corrosion casts. In the forestomach, the vascular network spreads two-dimensionally in a thin lamina propria. In the corpus and the antrum, the capillaries in the thick lamina propria are well developed, extending three-dimensionally along the gastric pits and glands. In the corpus, the submucosal arteries enter the lamina propria to become ascending capillaries, which project toward the top of the lamina propria and anastomose to create a capillary network beneath the mucosal epithelium. A subepithelial capillary is mcuh wider in diameter than an ascending capillary and is, therefore, a sinusoid capillary. Subepithelial capillaries join descending venules, which are less numerous than the ascending capillaries.