| Project/Area Number |
62480095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Yasuo Ehime University, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20028343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMURO Terumasa Ehime University, Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20037386)
FUJIWARA Takashi Ehime University, Laboratory Animal Center, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30036496)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Microvessels / Segments / Vascular smooth muscle / Pericytes / Electron microscopy / Development / 形態発生分化 / 腫瘍血管 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 節区分 / 腸管膜 / 乳腺 / 腫瘍 / 合成樹脂鋳型 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed to elucidate the mechanism of vascular formation and the morphological' differentiation-of microvascular segments. The objects studied were microvessels of the mammary gland growing during pregnancy and lactation, the tunica vasculosa lentis developing during the perinatal period, the DMBA induced rat mammary tumors. Several electron microscopical methods were applied; transmission electron microscopy on ultrathin sections, scanning electron microscopy on vascular corrosion casts and on the specimens in which vascular smooth muscle cells and pericytes were exposed by removing perivascular connective tissue components. We reported that vessels were newly formed by capillary sprouts in the growing mammary gland and in the tumors, and also by incorporation of angioblasts which were isolated from pre-existing vessels as evidenced in the perinatal lens vascular tunic. It appeared that pericytes are originated from perivascular mesenclymal cells and that pericytes may differentiate into arteriolar smooth muscle cells. The differentiation in the shape, disposition and arrangement of smooth muscle cells and pericytes appeared to be related to the directional vector of vascular growth of individual segments. We are currently studying the mechanism of the segmental differentiation by applying the direct visualization of growing vessels in vivo with Nomarski's interference opticus.