Molecular architecture and function of endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Torao  Kyushu University,Faculty of Medicine,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Keiichirou  Kyushu University,Faculty of Medicine,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20172398)
WASANO Kojirou  Kyushu University,Faculty of Medicine,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90117292)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEndothelial cells / Quick-freeze replica / Deep-etching replica / Plasmalemmal Vesicles / Actin filaments / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 凍結割断レプリカ / デスミン / ビメンチン / アクチン / エッチングレプリカ / 縞状構造 / クラスリン
Research Abstract
The present study was carried out to clarify the structural basis, particularly molecular arckitectural basis, of the functions of endothelial cells by using ultrathin section, freeze-fracture replica and fluorescence microscope techniques.
The cytoplasmic surface of plasmalemmal vesicles in aortic endothelial cells was examined in quick-freeze, deep-etching replicas. The cytoplasmic surface membranes of small vesicles (60-80 nm in diameter) which are usually observed as smooth vesicles in section were associated with striped patterns. These stripes were composed of several ridges or strands of 6-10 nm in width, and some were crossed. These striped structures were enhanced by treatment with myosin subfragment-1 or-phalloidin, thus indicating a possible relation to actin filaments. These striped structures may be suggested to be involved in the formation and transport of smooth vesicles. The freeze-fracture replicas of the luminal surface membrane of the endothelial cells did not show any regular distribution patterns. The actin filaments consisting the cytoskelet were different in nature from those of medial smooth muscle cells as demonstrated by immuno-fluorescence microscopy.