Migration of macrophages in lymphoid tissues in relation to the immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Masahiko  Kumamoto University, medical school, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20025521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Kenjiro  Kumamoto University, medical school, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20094047)
EZAKI Taichi  Kumamoto University, medical school, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10128259)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMacrophages / Immune responses / Spleen / Thymus / Autoimmune / 胸腺 / マクロファージ / 抗体産生細胞
Research Abstract
1) Migration of carbon-laden macrophages in lymphoid tissues.
(1) Spleen ---Splenic carbon-laden macrophages injected into the splenic artery of recipient rats migrated through the white pulp from the marginal sinus into the lymph follicles. In contrast to ED1(+),2(+),3(-) resident scavenger macrophages in the red pulp, the phenotype of the majority of carbon-laden macrophages migrating into the white pulp were ED1(+), 2(-), 3(-). Most of them were also specific in morphology. These results suggest the presence of a distinct subpopulation of macrophages which actively migrate into the splenic white pulp including the germinal centers.
(2) Thymus ---A great increase in the permeability of carbon and carbon-laden macrophages from blood vessels into the thymic parenchyma was observed both in the cortex and medulla, particularly at the corticomedullary junction in the thymus of autoimmune mice. These results suggest the possible role of the great increased blood vessel permeability in the thymus on the aetiology and pathogenesis of autoimmune disease.
2) Role of antigen-laden macrophages on the development of antibody-forming cells.
By new established methods of double or triple immunostainings, close association of the specific antibody-forming cells (AFC) with the antigen-laden marginal metallophils (MM) or forming cell clusters with ED2-positive macrophages in the outer periarterial lymphoid sheath (PALS) was demonstrated. These results led to the proposal of a hypothesis that the antigen-laden MM together with ED2-positive macrophages constitute an immunoproliferative microenvironment for the plasmacellular reaction by accumulating the antigen-specific B-cell lineage and promoting these cells to differentiate into the AFC and to proliferate in the outer PALS.