| Project/Area Number |
62480098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
神経解剖学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Noboru Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025596)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONISHI Akira Kyoto Univ., Sch. Med., Technol., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00025660)
KANEKO Takeshi Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (90177519)
YASUI Yukihiko Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (30174501)
SUGIMOTO Tetsuo Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90144352)
ITOH Kazuo Kyoto Univ., Fac. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60093184)
野村 嶬 京都大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (60034188)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Glutaminase / Enkephalin (ENK) / Substance P (SP) / Glutamate / Catecholamine / Cholecystokinin (CCK) / Serotonin / Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) / グルタミン酸作動性ニュ-ロン / 小脳 / 脳幹 / セロトニン / カテコ-ルアミン / 免疫組織化学 / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / チロシン水酸化酵素 / 下立 / 聴覚系 / 自律神経系 / 大脳基底核 / 脊髄 / 大脳皮質 / グルタミン酸 / CGRP |
| Research Abstract |
1. Distribution of putative glutamatergic neurons in the cerbral cortex, thalamus, lower brainstem and cerebellum of the rat was examined immunohistochemically by using a monoclonal antibody against phosphate-activated glutaminase (PAG), which has been proposed to be a major synthetic enzyme of transmitter glutamate. Intensely-stained ueuronal cell bodies were seen in the pyramidal cells in layers V and VI in the neocortex and mesocortex, and pyramidal cells in Ammon's horn, neurons in the main precerebellar nuclei sending mossy-fibers to the cerebellum. PAG was also shown in many monoaminergic neurons by a double-staining method using the anti-glutaminase antibody combined with an antiserum against TH, DBH,PNMT or serotonin. 2. Convergence of serotonin (5HT)-, enkephalin (ENK)- and substance P (SP)-like immuno reactive (LI) fibers on single pudendal motoneurons of Onuf's nucleus was shown by retrogradely labeling neurons in Onuf's nucleus with HRP, and then by immunohistochemically lab
… More
eling 5HT-, ENK- and SP-fibers in the same sections using distinct chromogen. Similar studies were also done on the medullary dorsal horn, mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus, and lumbar spinal cord. 3. Cholecystokinin (CCK)- and/or vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP)-LI was shown in many ceurons in the thalmic VL neurons which were retrogradely labeled with WGA-HRP injected into the frontal cortex of the rat. VIP- or CCK-LI was observed in 70-80% or 50-60% of thalamocortical VL neurons, respectively. Almost all of thalamocortical VL neurons with CCK-LI exhibited VIP-LI. 4. Many fibers with calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP)-LI in the cerebellum of the cat were demonstrated to arise from the pontine nuclei: when a lesion was placed in the pontine prachium, mossy fiber endings with CGRP-LI were reduced in number in the cerebellar hemis phere of the posterior lobe ipsilateral to the lesion. Fine varicose fibers with CGRP-LI within the dentate nucleus were also decreased in number ipsilateral to the lesion. 5. A combined method of the tracing of WGA-HRP and the immunohistochemistry of substance P revealed that many SP-LU neurons in the supramammillary nucleus of cat hypothalamus sent their axons to the hippocampal formation: SP-LI axons in the hippocampal formation abd ento rhinal cortex were markedly resuced in number ipilaterally after placing an electrothermic lesion in the supramammillary region of the hypothalamus. Less