Three dimensional analysis of dendrites of the CNS neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionSchool of Human Sciences, Waseda University (1988-1989)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1987)
Principal Investigator
HAMA Kiyoshi  School of Human Sciences, Waseda University, Professor., 人間科学部, 教授 (90028267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARII Tatsuo  National Institute of Physiological Science, Assistant Professor., 生理学研究所, 助教授 (10109267)
小坂 俊夫  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (00126054)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDendritic spine / CNS neuron / 3-D analysis / HVEM / Golgi preparation / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 樹状突起棘 / 樹状突起スパイン / ラット歯状回顆粒細胞 / 樹状突起刺の三次元定量解析 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡による立体画像 / コンピューター画像解析
Research Abstract
We have developed a method of extracting three dimensional information quantitatively from high voltage electron microscope stereo images. To improve the accuracy of the result, we introduced into Hitachi HVEM H-1250 a rotation free zoom optical system and a side entry rotation tilt stage with a feed back control mechanism for the tilt angle. The microscope is also equipped with an image intensifier in combination with a real time image processor to reduce the beam damage to the specimen.
Number, length and diameter of dendritic spines of the granule cell in the rat dentate gyrus were measured with the aid of this system. 5 m thick Golgi preparations were used for the measurement.
Spine densities of 3.4, 2.3, and 2.0 per 1mu m at proximal (P), middle (m), and distal (d) portion of the dendrite respectively were obtained, which were 1.6-2.0 fold of the previous light microscopical report. Since the diameter of the dendrite decreases from proximal to distal portion, the spine densities per unit surface area of the dendrite was about equal, 0.8/mu m^2, throughout the dendritic tree.
Spines of various shapes , calyx shape,mushroom shape, club shape , thin thread-like etc. were found , however the large stubby spines which were reported to be 20-40 % by light microscopy were rare, less than 2%. Mean three dimensional spine length were 1.25mu m, 1.26mu m, and 1.24 mu m at p, m, and d portions respectively, which were about 1.4 times longer than those measured in two dimensions.
The surface area of the spines were measured using morphological parameters , and it was found that the total surface areas of the dendrite was doubled by the addition of the spines at each dendritic portion.
It became evident that the resolution of the light microscope was not sufficient for the precise morphometry of the dendritic spine.