Function mechanisms of cation-driven carriers in transporting epithelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takeshi  University of Shizuoka, School of Food & Nutritional Sciences Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (60004537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Toshinao  University of Shizuoka, School of Food & Nutritional Sciences Assistant, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (70195923)
FUJITA Teruyuki  University of Shizuoka, School of Food & Nutritional Sciences Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (20013302)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCation-driven Carriers / H^+ / peptide Cotransport / Stoichiometry / Proton Gradient Formation / Intestinal Brush Border Membrane / Basic Amino Acid Transport / Na^+-dependent Process / Renal Proximal Tubule / カチオン駆動担体 / 輸送上皮 / 比較生理学 / タイト接合部 / インピ-ダンス / 透過吸収(persorption) / 共輸送機構 / Na^+ / H^+逆輸送 / 細胞内調節因子 / βアミノ酸輸送系 / (nNa^++Cl^-) / β-アラニン共輸送 / 小腸刷子縁膜小胞 / phorbol ester / 塩基性アミノ酸輸送 / カチオン駆動機構 / 能動輸送 / 逆輸送 / 刷子縁膜担体輸送 / 側底膜担体輸送 / Na^+依存性
Research Abstract
This work aimed at clarification of mechanisms of cation-driven carrier transport of nutrients across intestine and renal tubular epithelia. Three major problems were specifically investigated during this period: (1) stoichiometry and specificity of the H^+/Peptide cotransport. (2) nature of the H^+ gradient which drives the H^+ cotransport, (3) localization of Na^+-dependent step of active transepithelial transport of basic amino acid, Reading problem (1). simultaneous measurements of short-circuit current increase and Gly-Gly influx across overted intestine gave the stoichiometry of 2:1 for H^+/Gly-Gly cotransport. All glycyl- and alanyl-dipeptides tested were found to be transported by a common carrier at the same stoichiometry.
In regard to (2). intracellular pH of enterocytes as determined by digitonin equilibration method was found to be 7.10-7.15, whereas the cell surface pH as measured with ph-sensitive microelectrodes was around 6.0. Thus, a pH gradient about 1 pH unit is normally maintained across the luminal membranes.
Both pHi and the cell surface pH were strongly sensitive to amiloride. indicating tertiary active nature of H^+/peptide cotransport. Reading (3). dependence of lysine- induced cell membrane depolarization on intraluminal Na^+ and H^+ and on peritubular Na^+ was studied in Triturus proximal tubule, No immediate effect of intraluminal Na^+ or H^+ was found, but the lack of peritubular Na^+ caused gradual decay of electrical responsiveness to intraluminally applied lysine. Addition of Na^+ to the peritubular side restored the responsiveness rapidly, Na^+ influx across the peritubular membrane was much greater in lysine-loaded cells than in unloaded cells, indicating the presence of a Na^+/lysine exchange mechanism in the peritubular membrane. Thus the Na^+-driven step could clearly localized in the proximal tubule for active transepithelial transport of basic amino acids.