CHANGES IN THE ACTIVITIES OF VOLUME-REGULATORY ION CHANNELS DURING CELL DIFFERENTIATION OF MOUSE B LYMPHOCYTES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasunobu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10025661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shunji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70191913)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsB lymphocyte / differentiation / cell volume regulation / K^+ channel / 細胞容積調節 / 細胞容積調節能 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>
Research Abstract
A variety of cell species, including T lymphocytes, can readjust their volume in a hypotonic medium after the initial osmotic swelling due to KC1 effluxes. However, no regulatory volume decrease (RVD) has been found in mature human B lymphocytes (Grinstein, 1983). Supporting this observation, we found that a mature murine B cell line (DW 101) has little ability of the volume regulation under hypotonic conditions. In addition, mouse pre-B cell lines (DW 34, DW 8 and an abelson leukemia virustransformed pre-B cell line) were also found to exhibit no RVD within several tens ofminutes. In contrast, pre-pre-B cell lines (SCID 7, abelson virus-transformed pre-pre-B) could show rapid volume regulation upon hypotonic stress. The RVD was suppressed by elevating the extracellular K^+ concentration and facilitated by reducing the extracellular C1^- channel blocker (SITS) inhibited the RVD of pre-pre-B cells. When a cationic ionophore (gramicidine) was added, the RVD was observed i n hypotonically swollen pre-B cells under the low-Na^+ condition. Thus, it is suggested that the RVD mechanism (presumably K^+ transporters) becomes impaired during the mouse B-lineage cell differentiation at the pre-B stage. In fact, whole-cell recordings with patch electrodes showed that both K^+ and C1^- currents became activated in an Abelson pre-pre-B cell line upon a hypotonic challenge, but that only the latter channel was activated in the pre-B cell line after hypotonic stress.