Role of cingulate motor cortex on movement initation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANJI Jun  Department of Physiology, Sch. Med. Tohoku University, 医学部, 教授 (10001885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Keisetsu  Department of Physiology, Sch. Med. Tohoku University, 医学部, 助手 (60124583)
AYA Kohjiroh  Department of Neurophysiology, Sch. Med. Tohoku University, 医学部, 助手 (40091649)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCingurate gyrus / Motor control / monkey / 随意運動 / 脳の機能マップ
Research Abstract
Single cell activity of the monkey cingulate cortex was examined during performance of a key press movement with a hand. The movement was either self-paced or triggered by visual, auditory or vibrotactile signal. Microelectrodes were inserted into broad rostrocaudal extent of the cingurate cortex, including upper and lower banks of the cingurate sulcus and the cingurate gyrus in its hemispheric medial wall. A majority of five hundred task-related neurons were related to execution of the key press movement. About 60 % of these movement-related neurons exhibited changes of activity preceding the onset of EMG activity in digit and hand muscles. It was found that two clusters of movement related cells were formed in the anterior and posterior part of the cingurate cortex. The cells in the anterior cluster tended to exhibit long-lead type of changes in activity ranging from 300 ms sto 2 s prior to the EMG onset. Few cells, if any, in the medial wall part of the cingurate gyrus were related to movement execution. Only a minority of cells showed activity time locked to onsets of sensory signals, indicating that sensory inputs get limited access to the cingurate cortex in a simple behavioral paradigm employed in the present study.