Static and dynamic analyses of reverberating neuronal within the brainstem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigemi  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80001907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Naotake  Asahikawa Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60196558)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  Asahikawa Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30170608)
SUGAYA Kimio  Asahikawa Medical College, Instructor, 医学部(現在、秋田大学医学部所属), 助手 (20179120)
ATSUTA Yuji  Asahikawa Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90167924)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBrainstem / Postural control / Muscle tone / Nucleus reticularis pontis oralis / Nucleus reticularis gigantocellularis / 反響神経回路 / 抑制性介在細胞 / 非相反的抑制作用 / アルファ運動細胞 / 脳幹網様体 / spikeーtriggered averaging相反神経支配 / 非相反的抑制機構 / 反響回路
Research Abstract
In this study, we have tried to elucidate the presence of reverberating neuronal circuits within the brainstem and the function of them on the control of postural muscle tone in the cats. Our immunohistochemical studies by using a PHA-L technique have demonstrated that there are neuronal connections between the left and the right nucleus reticularis pontis oralis (NRPo), and the NRPo and bilateral nucleus reticularis gigantocellularis (NRGc). Descending axons from the NRGc coursed bilaterally through the ventral and ventrolateral funiculi of the cervical cord. Single axon collaterals arising from the descending axons terminated mainly in the Rexed's laminae VII and VIII, where interneurons are located. Microinjections of carbachol into the unilateral NRPo resulted in tonic activation of a group of cells in the NRPo and in the NRGc. Cells in the NRGc were considered to be activated synaptically by the increased neuronal activity descending from the NRPo. Descending axons of these NRGc cells reached as far caudal as the lumbosacral cord. These NRGc cells were found to exert non-reciprocal postsynaptic inhibitory effects upon hindlimb alpha-motoneurons innervating extensor and flexor muscles. All these results suggested that there are reverberating neuronal circuits within the brainstem, and the NRGc cells are the output cells of the brainstem relaying suprabulbar sustained neuronal activity to the spinal cord. Tonic activation of these NRGc cells results in tonic inhibition of alpha-motoneurons, and consequently tonic suppression of postural muscle tone.