Appearance of sonic shannel propertes in the membrane of newon-epitherial gihbridome cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Jun  Assoocicte Professor, Medical School, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (50010062)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHybridoma / Neuson / Epithelial cells / Ekctro-cell-fusion Jonicchannel Gene / ハイブリッド細胞 / 高圧パルス法による細胞融合 / ハイブリッド細胞イオンチャネル形質 / 電気的細胞融合 / SZOY / ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
This project is aimed to develop new hybridoma cells being obtained by electric fusion of neuronal cells and epithelial cells, in which typical neurogenic gene properties such as ionic channels and neurofilament fibers are expressed in their cell membranes and in their processes. The first step of the project was started to obtain 8-azaguanine-resistant epithelial cells so as to be able to remove during culture in the HAT selection medium. We obtained 2 species of epithelial cells and 1 neuroblastoma cells having sufficiently high resistance against 8-AZ. Electrofusion was made between the 8-AZ resistant epithelial cells and serum-free cultured dorsal root ganglion cells from either the embryonic chick or the adult mouse grown on poly-L-lysine coated plastic dishes.
Gene expression on the hybridoma cells was studied, 1) by immunostaining with anti-neurofilament antibody, and 2) by intracellular recording with glass microelectrode. Neurofilaments staining indicated that the gene of the neurofilaments were well transformed into the hybridoma cells, although some cells lost such gene activities. 2) Ionic channel properties were also transformed to these hybridoma cells; they were able to generate Na, Ca skikes and the presence of K channels which were originated from the neuronal cells were recognized in the plasma membranes of the hybridoma cells.