Analysis in the action of endogenous substances in spinal ventral horn upon motoneurones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMOYUKI Takahashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40092415)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmotoneurones / slices / IPSCs / serotonin / patch-clamp / glycine / inward rectifier / spinal cord / 自発性微小シナプス電流 / 脊髄スライス / 内在活性物質 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
In order to investigate upon the action of endogenous substances in the ventral horn of spinal cord, a new technique was developed to record from motoneurones by using patch clamp methods. Motoneurones were visualized under nomarski optics in slices of rat spinal cord prepared in the thickness of about 100 um. Connectives covering plasma membrane of motoneurones were removed by applying jet stream locally to facilitate gigaohm seal. Whole-cell as well as outside-out recordings were subsequently made. First the properties of inhibitory postsynaptic currents (IPSCs) were compared with those of currents induced by glycine. They were indistinguishable in terms of reversal potentials and receptor desensitization . The kinetics of the single channel currents induced by glycine were almost identical with those of the IPSCs. These results indicate that glycine is most likely to mediate IPSCs. It was estimated that a single IPSC quantum involve only 20 molecules of glycine receptors. Second the action of serotonin upon motoneurones were analysed. Serotonin produced excitatory action by activating the in type inward rectifier of motoneurones. This was deduced by the similarities of serotonin-current and inward rectifier in terms of actions of Cs, Ba as well as of the current-voltage relation. It is concluded that serotonin released from nerve terminals of descending neurones would serve to maintain excitability of motoneurones.