Project/Area Number |
62480114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research Institution | Osaka University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Teruo Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80022763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKI Yoko Osaka University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60141602)
TANAKA Hideto Osaka University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60163557)
KANOSUE Kazuyuki Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50127213)
松村 潔 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (10157349)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Thermoregulation / Preoptic Area / Thermosensitive Neuron / Carbon Dioxide / Salivary Secretion / Circadian Rhythm / 日内リズム / 性周期 / ヒスタミン / プロゲステロン / インドメサシン |
Research Abstract |
The organisms respond to thermal stress through autonomic and behavioral routs. If either one of the two responses can not be recruited, the other will compensate it. The mechanism of this coordination of autonomic and behavioral responses is still unknown. Under heat load rats secrete copious saliva (autonomic response) and spread the saliva secreted (behavioral response). The main purpose of this project is to study the mechanism that coordinates these two responses. Followings are the results obtained. 1) Neurons responding to local temperature change were found from the posterior hypothalamus, thermal stimulation of which evokes saliva-spreading behavior. 2) Neurons in the area close to the salivali nucleus in the medulla oblongata responded to thermal stimulation of the preoptic area and anterior hypothalamus (POAH), which produced salivary secretion. 3) When either left or right side of the POAH was alternatively warmed, salivary secretion ipsilateral to the warmed POAH increased. 4) On the other hand, warming or cooling of either left or right side of the abdominal skin changed salivary secretion from both sides.