Analysis of thermoregulatory and pyretic responses in heat-and cold-acclimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Mitsuo  Department of Environmental Physiology Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱医学研究所, 教授 (30079983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Sachiko  Animal Research Center for Infections Tropical Diseases,Institute of Tropical Me, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (80039916)
MATSUMOTO Takaaki  Department of Environmental Physiology Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (60199875)
OHWATARI Nobu  Department of Environmental Physiology Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (80128165)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPika (Whistle rabbit) / albino rabbit / tropical subject / sportsmen / heat-and cold-acclimated rabbit / pyrogenicity / poor heat loss ability / cerebral blood flow / thermal sweating thyroid hormone / heat-exercise cross adaptation / 発汗測定 / 体温調節機序 / 暑熱-運動の交叉適応 / 暑熱 / 寒冷順化 / 視床下部外中枢温度感受性 / ナキウサギ(pika) / 甲状腺機能亢進 / 低下症 / 脳血流 / 甲状腺ホルモン測定 / アルゴンレーザー / 水素クリアランス法 / 温度順化 / 暑熱順化機序 / 体温調節熱放散能 / 外因性・内因性発熱物質 / 熱帯地非スポーツマン / 日本人運動選手 / 暑熱ー運動の交叉適応
Research Abstract
This investigation was designed to clarify the central and peripheral mechanism of thermal acclimation from the concept of hypothalamic and extra-hypothalamic thermosensitivity of CNS in human and animal.
I. Pyrogenic and poor heat loss responses in pika (Whistle rabbit): Pika,s better heat conservation ability thought to be due to its higher metabolic rate. poor heat dissipation through the weak thermal panting and smaller ear surface area. Further, it was reported that pika is markedly senitive to narcotics, but it responds poorly to i.p. administration of LPS pyrogen. However, in the present study, it was clear that pika can elicit fever with i.v. LPS pyrogen but heat loss mechanism differs from that of albino rabbit, that is, the poor evaporative heat loss ability in pika is most probable due to smallness of the ear as a heat radiator and lack of thermal panting.
II. Changes in cerabral blood flow (CBF) due to theraml acclimation; the change in CBF is closely associated with air temp … More erature as well as thermoregulatory parameters. Not only the less increase in CBF due to heating but also less decrease due to cooling was observed in the heat-acclimated rabbit compared to those of control rabbit, and similar results were obtained in the cold acclimated rabbit. The reduction of gain in thermoregulatory responses occurred during general heating and cooling as well as pyrogen administration in both heat- and cold- acclimated rabbits, so the reduced change in CBF of brain in the process of the thermal acclimation might cause habituation phenomenon of thermal responses to heat and cold stimulation.
III. Analysis of heat-exercise cross adaptation in hot dry sauna; the heat acclimation procedure is capable of inducing heat acclimation to the sportsmen as well as the tropical subjects who may be closely related to inherent consititutional characteristic and his acquired heat tolerance, and the results of the spotsmen may be due to the enhanced ability of heat production and evaporative heat loss response owing to larger cross adaptability by co-operation of heat and exercise load.
In this investigation, to clarity the effect of thyroid hormone on thermal sweating, thermal sweating in patients with hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism was determined by using of capacitance hygrometer-sweat capture capsule method. However, further reseaches are necessary to clarity the effects of various hormones on thermal sweating and the action site of hormones on sweating mechanism. Less