The mechanism of hypersensitization in diabetic state of neuromuscular synapse to depolarizing blockers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masayasu  Professor, Dept. of Chemical Pharmacol., 薬学部, 教授 (60019099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shinjiroh  Research Assistant, Dept. of Chemical Pharmacol., 薬学部, 助手 (10186744)
KIMURA Ikuko  Associate Prof., Dept. of Chemical Pharmacol., 薬学部, 助教授 (70019131)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdiabetic state / muscle cell membrane / intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilization / site of action of succinylcholine / potentiation mechanism of -eudesmol / diabetic state-induced modification of intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilization / 糖尿病態による細胞内Ca動員 / Ca誘発脱感作 / パッチクランプ法 / β-ユーデスモール / 筋細胞内の遊離Ca / Ca トランジェント / スクシニルコリン / アセチルコリンエステレース阻害剤 / アセチルコリン受容体チャネルコンダクタンス / 細胞内Ca / 細胞膜の修飾 / 筋Ca含有量
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the diabetic state-induced potentiation of depolarizing inhibition by using the pharmacological prode found from traditional Sino-Japanese medicines. The following results were obtained from the last two years.
1. The diabetic state-induced modification of muscle cell membranes were to lower resting membrane potentials, to decrease membrane conductance and to inhibit Ca^<2+> influx.
2. The occurrence of diabetic state converted the mode of succinylcholine-binding action from positive to negative one. The distribution of Ca^<2+> was concentrated in muscle tissues. This evidence was supported by increasing activity of Ca^<2+>.
3. The new Ca^<2+> mobilization was observed by the treatment with anti-cholinesterase, and was not accompanied by contraction of muscles. The Ca^<2+> mobilization was inhibited by low concentrations of d-tubocurarine, but not by succinylcholine. The result of patch clamp experiments showed that succinylcholine-activated single channel condictance was inhibited by high concentrations of external Ca^<2+>.
4. -Eudesmol, the constituent of atractylodes lancea, potentiated succinylcholineinduced blocking effect of neuromuscular synapse. The synapse in diabetic state was inhibited more increasingly by -eudesmol.
From the above results, we concluded that diabetic state-induced potentiation to depolarizing blockers may be caused by Ca^<2+>-dependent desensitization of neuromuscular synapse.