Menbrane phospholipase c activation and signal transduction in relation to change of receptor-linkage mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryuichi  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (40112685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKAWA Nobuyuki  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (20187107)
NAKAKI Toshio  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (30164148)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助教授 (50138129)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordschromaffin cells / Ca^<++> mobilization / inositol phosphate / nicotinic receptor / 牛副腎髄質培養クロマフィン細胞 / イノシトール三リン酸 / 細胞内遊離Ca^<2+> / サイクリックGMP / 培養日数
Research Abstract
The mechanism of functional shift from muscarinic to nicotinic cholinergic receptors involved in cytosolic Ca^<++> mobilization and inositol triphosphate (IP_3) during the primary culture of adrenal chromaffin cells was studied. At 0.5 day in culture, muscarine, a specific agonist for muscarinic receptors, caused a greater effect on intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilization and the accumulation of Ins(1,3,4)P_3 than did the nicotinic-specific agonist nicotine. On the contrary, at 5 days, nicotine produced a greater effect on the accumulation of Ins(1,3,4)P_3 and intracellular calcium mobilization than did muscarine. Furthermore, at 0.5 day, the muscarinic antagonist atropine strongly inhibited the increase in InsP_3 accumulation that was induced by the nonspecific agonist carbachol, whereas at 5 days the inhibitory effect of atropine was greatly lowered. On the other hand, the nicotinic receptor antagonists hexamethonium and - tubocurarine showed a much higher inhibitory potency at 5 days compared with 0.5 day in culture. Binding experiments with a muscarinic ligand excluded the possibility that the reduction in muscarinic effects on InsP_3 and intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilization were due to disappearance of the muscarinic receptor itself. These data show that cholinergic receptors linked to the accumulation of InsP_3 and Ca^<2+> mobilization functionally shift from muscarinic to nicotinic during primary culture of adrenal chromaffin cells.