Altered structure of LDL receptor and cholesterol metabolic defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMedical College of Oita
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Michihiko  Medical College of Oita, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Tatsuo  Medical College of Oita, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80080555)
ONO Mayumi  Medical College of Oita, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80128347)
島田 達生  大分医科大学, 医学部・解剖学, 助教授 (60136786)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLow density lipoprotein / LDL receptor / LDL receptor mutation / Cholesterol metabolic disorders / Carbohydrate chain mutation / Macrophage / 泡沫化細胞 / 低比重リポ蛋白(LDL) / 糖鎖構造異変 / 体細胞遺伝変異 / 低比重リポ蛋白レセプター不全 / ゴルジ装置
Research Abstract
Hypercholesterolemia and atherosclerosis are plausibly main origins for hypertension. We have established two systems of model cell lines in culture for altered cholesterol metabolic disease and also atheromatous foam cells.
First system is to establish and characterize somatic cell mutants with defects in the regulation of sterol metabolism. We have selected animal cell mutants with very high sterol synthesis, and they carry low density lipoprotein (LDL) receptors with altered sugar chains. These mutants are supposed to affect Golgi apparatus function. discovery of this new gene, int, may imply a further etiology for hypercholesterolemia.
Second system is to study mechanism for appearance of atheromatous foam cells by using established mouse macrophage J774 cell line in culture. J774 cells are loaded with cholesterol esters when native LDL is challenged. Analysis of biosynthesis, processing and degradation of LDL receptors of J774 cells shows very rapid rate of degradation of LDL receptors in comparison with other non-macrophage cell lines. This model system with macrophage cell line might imply new idea for involvement of native LDL in earlier atherosclerosis change besides scavenger pathway model with denatured LDL.