Stracture and expression of genes of the enzymes involved in purine nucleotide catabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama city university, School of medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Keizo  Yokohama city university, School of medicine,professor, 医学生化学, 教授 (20045917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Kenichi  Nagoya university, School of Agriculture, research associate, 農学部生化学制御研施設 (40182480)
NISHINO Tomoko  Yokohama city university, School of medicine, research associate, 医学生化学, 助手 (80075613)
NISHINO Takeshi  Yokohama city university, School of medicine, associate professor, 医学生化学, 助教授 (40094312)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPurine nuceotide / Xanthine dehydrogenase / cDNA cloning / Structure and function of the enzyme / 反応速度論的解析 / CDNAクローニング / プリンヌクレオチド分解
Research Abstract
Previously we have purified the enzymes involved in purine catabolism to homogeneity from many sources. These enzymes are among these enzymes xanthine dehydrogenase responses most dramtaically, isolation of cDNA clone has been attempted. Furthermore, redox and kinetic properties of xanthine dehydrogenase were extensively studied.
(1) Screening of the cDNA library with rabbit antiserum to purified rat liver xanthine dehydrogenase yielded six immunologically positive clones. phage DNAs of two out of the six clones were isolated and the cDNA insert (1 kbp) of each clone was subjected to nucleotide sequence analysis. To clone longer cDNA, screening of the cDNA library were repeated.
(2) Proteolytic cleavage of the enzyme yielded several domain peptides. Most of the amino acids sequence of the smalleslt domain peptide and partial amino acid sequence were known. The NAD binding site of the enzyme was modified with 5'-FSBA. After proteolytic cleavage of the midified enzyme the modified peptide was isolated and sequenced.
(3) Kinetic studies of xanthine dehydrogenase elucidate the mechanism of the reaction of the enzyme with xanthine, NAD and oxygen as substrates.