| Project/Area Number |
62480136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tohru Department of Pathology, The Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Tohoku University, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (10004590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKI Shigeo Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Tohoku University Hospital, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (30133953)
TEZUKA Fumiaki Department of Pathology, Tohoku University Hospital, 医学部付属病院, 助教授 (60004892)
YAEGASHI Hiroshi Department of Pathology, The Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Toh, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (40182290)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Pulmonary hypertension / Pulmonary arteriopathy / Plexiform lesion / Bronchial arteries / 3-D reconstruction / Congenital heart disease / Pulmonary vascular bed / Broncho-pulmonary arterial collaterals / Computer / Serial sections / Lung / Eisenmenger症候群 / 肺動脈 / 閉塞性動脈病変 / Plexiform lesion |
| Research Abstract |
Computered 3-D reconstruction of pulmonary vessels was performed on lungs from eleven patients with pulmonary hypertension secondary to congenital heart diseases, in order to visualize the distribution of vascular diseases and understand how the pulmonary circulation is re-organized by newly formed collaterals. Arteriopathy was within grade 3 of Heath & Edwards classification in two patients, while in the others it was grade 4 or higher. Reconstruction disclosed that patients of lower grade had an arterial bed which was only partially and unevenly obstructed, whereas those of grade 4 or higher had increasingly uniform obstruction of the arterial bed, and this would account for the elevated resistance in these patients. Plexiform lesions were shown to develop usually in a monopodial artery arising laterally from a parent vessel; in contrast, fibrously occluded arteries prevailed in dichotomous branches at the treetops, suggesting some haemodynamic factors involved in the pathogenesis of arteriopathies. Collaterals were demonstrated to develop so as to bypass in various ways the obstructive diseases. The dilatation lesions, overriding a severely stenosed arteriolar segment, were shown to lead some of the blood away from the peripheral bronchial arteries and to the alveolar capillaries. Also, broncho-pulmonary arterial anastomosis proved to exist at more proximal levels, allowing pulmonary arterial blood to circumvent the obstruction. Thus the blood flow to the alveolar tissue is mainly sustained via two pathways, one through the minute channels contained in the plexiform lesions o intimal thickenings and the other, via "bypass type" collaterals which lead pulmonary arterial blood along the bronchial arteries.