Immunopathological approach to pathogenesis of human idiapathic spermatogenic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Shigeru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Faculty Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (30045926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Takahiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Faculty Ass. Proffessor, 医学部, 助手 (90197799)
EISHI Yoshinobu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Faculty Ass. Proffessor, 医学部, 助手 (70151959)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpermatogenic disorder / Autoimmunity / Anti-Sertoli cell autoantibody / 精細管基成膜 / 精細管基底膜
Research Abstract
Human autoantibody to Sertoli cells was detected in normal human sera. This IgM-type autoantibody was undetectable during neonatal period and was found in 11.5% of 365 serum samples taken from adult healthy persons of both sexes. This human autoantibody to Sertoli cells exhibited quite the same target-organ specificity and:multi-organ reactivity as those of the murine monoclonal autoantibody(IgM class) to Sertoli cells (TM-1: WHO registered code T43) which has already been demonstrated capable of inducing experimental spermatogenic disturbance in mice. These human and murine autoantibodies could recognize testicular self-antigens of molecular weight 67,000 and 23,000 in Sertoli cells.
Monoclonal antibody to basement membrane of the seminiferous tubules (TM-2: WHO registered code T44) allowed the autoantibody to reach the Sertoli cells across the blood-testis barrierr. Autoantibody with the same target-tissue specificity as TM-2 was also demonstrated in human sera, both recognizing type-IV collagen molecules as target self-antigens of the testis.
Thus, human spermatogenic disturbance could be easily induced even in healthy individuals, once a functional impairment of Sertoli cells and blood-testis barrierr composed mainly of basement membrane of seminiferous tubules were induced by either these naturally-occuring autoantibodies or other toxic damages of blood-testis barrierr.