Analysis of S100beta positive T-lymphocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School (1988)
Kochi Medical School (1987)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  Associate Professor, Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (90101815)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsS100 protein / T-lymphocyte / Malignant lymphoma / CTL / Dendritic cell / S100蛍白 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / dendritic cell / T細胞白血病
Research Abstract
I found that human S100beta^+ T-lymphocytes (s100TL) belong to suppressor/cytotoxic T-lymphocyte subset and can be stimulated by concanavalin A (Virchows Arch B, 53: 375, 1987). I also found that S100TL tend to markedly decresase in number in peripheral blood of patients with advanced cancer, suggesting their important role in tumor immunity (Blood, 70:214, 1987). I found a case with leukemia of S100TL and proposed "S100beta positive T-cell leukemia/lymphoma" as a new category of human T-cell malignancy through assessing similar cases reported previously (Blood, 71:1299, 1988). I found that S100^+ T-leukemia cells exhibited natural killer (NK)-like non-specific cytotoxity and expressed gamma/delta T-cell antigen receptor (TcR) heterodimer (submitted). I made a normal S100TL clone by stimulation of normal human peripheral blood lymphocytes with alloantigen and interleukin-2.The S100TL clone named Yt-CL6 exhibited allospecific cytotoxity and expressed alpha/beta TcR heterodimer. These findings indicate that S100TL belong to cytotoxic T-lymphocyte (CTL) subset. I also found that the S100^+ T-leukemia cells and Yt-CL6 cells (a normal S100TL clone) exhibited dendritic morphological changes upon stimulation with phorbol ester (TPA). The results suggest that S100TL may be a special type of CTL which can convert their morphology in dendritic shapes resembling Thy-1^+ dendritic epidermal cells in murine epidermis.