| Project/Area Number |
62480143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINAGA Masaru Professor, Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90040196)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKAWARA Susumu Research Associate, Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (10094088)
GOTO Fumimasa Research Associate, Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60186898)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Inflammation / Inflammatory hormone / Polymorphonuclear leukocytes / Interleukin 1 / サイトカイン / IL1 / 蛋白合成能 / マクロファージ |
| Research Abstract |
Polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMN) have been believed to serve as scavenger cells for foreign substances. Just recently, we have realized that PMN may have an important role as an inflammatory hormone-producing cells in addition to the well known role as scavengers, because we have noted that PMN were producing an immune potentiation factor during the early stage of inflammation in peritoneal cavity of rabbits. This immune potentiation factor was considered to be newly synthesized by PMN after their infiltration into the inflammatory site. The basis of the assumption was (a) Blood PMN do not have such factor. (b) Inflammatory PMN quickly changed to have the factor at the inflammatory site. (c) Blood PMN could be triggered to produce the factor in vitro by stimulation of a combination with endotoxin and shaking culture. This in vitro production was completely inhibited by several inhibitors of protein synthesis. (d) 14C-labelled amino acids were incorporated into the nowly syntheized im
… More
mune potentiation factor. We have isolated the inflammatory immune potentiation factor and determined its partial structure. Furthermore, we have succeeded to choose a cDNA clone coding fot the immune potentiation factor and determined its structure. The structure closely resembled that of human and murine IL 1 then, we concluded that this inflammatory factor is IL 1 of rabbit. Then, we were faced the problem of consideration whether this IL 1 is really produced by PMN, because macrophages were generally believed to be the major producer of IL 1 but we finally proved the production of IL 1 by PMN as follows: (a) A highly purified PMN from the early inflammatory peritoneal exudate cells contained IL 1. (b) Also, the purified PMN express the mRNA for IL 1 .(c) It was histochemically proved that about 99% of IL 1 -containing cells at inflammatory site were PMN. (d) Only a few percentage of IL 1 -containing cells were macrophages during the entire course of the inflammation. The IL 1 is now considered to be one of important inflammatory hormone and we considered that PMN also may produce important substances other than IL 1 at the inflammatory site. We investigated this possibility and found that PMN kept their protein synthesis capability during a long period of inflammation until 48 hrs. The inflammatory PMN produced at least 8 kinds of secreting proteins after arrival into the invlammatory site. The biolobical functions of these newly syntheseized substances are the matter of further investigation. Less