Studies of autoimmune disease using mice with genetic recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Toshikazu  Juntendo Univ., Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30115860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (60189313)
OKADA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20185440)
TANNO Masataka  Juntendo Univ., Pathology, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50171913)
関川 巌  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (80179332)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAutoimmunity / SLE / MHC / TCR / congenic mouse / transgenic mouse / New Zealand mouse / New Aealandマウス / 全身性エリテマト-デス / Transgenicマウス / New Zealandマウス / 全身性エリテマトーデス / クラスII抗原 / コンジェニックマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / 自己免疫遺伝子
Research Abstract
The multi-gene effect is responsible for the development of severe autoimmune disease in (NZB X NZW)Fl mice, resembling human systemic lupus erythematosus. Using H-2 congenic mouse strains, we demonstrated that the beterozygosity of the H-2^d from NZB and H-2^z from NZW mouse is required for the development of IgG anti-DNA antibodies and severe lupus nephritis in these mice, and have proposed that the Fl unique hybrid class ll molecules may act as a restriction element. This idea was supported by our finding of progeny studies in which a locus or a cluster of loci linked to T cell receptor beta chain gene complex of the NZW strain in combination with H-2^d/H-2^Z heterozygosity is associated with the production of IgG anti-DNA antibodies in these mice. Together with our previous finding of the strict CD4^+ T cell dependency of IgG anti-DNA antibody production in (NZB X NZW)Fl mice, it appears that the interaction between the unique structures of the T cell receptors and the Fl unique hy … More brid class II molecules is preferable for IgG anti-DNA antibody synthesis. We then analyzed the polymorphism of class II genes of NZB and NZW strains by the nucleotide sequence analysis, and found that NZW(H-2^z) Ebeta is identical to that of BlOPL(H-2^u) except for two N-terminal two amino acid differences (Arg^1 Gly^2 for Ebeta^u and Val^1 Arg^2 for Ebeta^z). The second exon sequences of NZW Abeta, Aalpha, Ealpha genes were shown to be identical to those of H-2^u. MHC class II polymorphism of NZB mice appeared to be identical to that of Balb/c mice(H-2^d). Analysis suggested that unique polymorphism in Ealpha alpha 1 domain of NZW mice which is so far found only in u and z haplotypes may contribute to the formation of Fl unique hybrid E molecule which should be formed in H-2^d/H-2^z heterozygosity. To investigate the possible roles of these Fl unique hybrid class II molecule on autoimmuno disease of (NZB X NZW) Fl mice. studies are under way using several strains of class II transgenic. H-2 congenic mice. Less