Studies on protective immunity to Schistosoma japonicum infection with special reference to the activity of anti-S.japonicum monoclonal IgE antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Somei  Chiba University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00009622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Hidekazu  Chiba University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00110304)
KOBAYASHI Masashi  Chiba University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80009654)
NIIMURA Munetoshi  Chiba University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60059095)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSchistosoma japonicum / monoclonal IgE / protective immunity / antibody-dependent cytotoxicity / eosinophils / macrophages / 防御抗原 / 教酸球
Research Abstract
Experiments were carried out to study on the role of a mouse monoclonal IgE antibody in protective immunity to Schistosoma japonicum infection. The monoclonal IgE antibody (SJ18 .1) has been shown to elicit PCA in the rat and to recognize a 97 kDa molecule expressed on the surface of schistosomula. 1. Purification of SJ18 .1: The antibody was purified as a single peak by using the FPLC system with anion exchange chromatography and gel filtration. Affinity chromatography will be carried out for isolation of the 97 kDa molecule. 2. Induction of protective immunity and its cellular mechanisms: (1) Protection to a challenge infection was observed in mice treated with intraperitoneal injections of SJ18 .1 in the migratory phase of schistosomula from the skin to lung. Lung schistosomula were found to be resistant to the monoclonal IgE antibody-dependent cytotoxicity. (2) It was demonstrated in vitro that the IgE-dependent damage to S.japonicum schistosomula was mediated by both of eosino phils and macrophages. (3) Immunization with x-irradiated cercariae induced a significant resistance to a challenge infection with S.japonicum in DBA/2 mice but not in C57BL/6. The low responsiveness of C57BL/6 was contrary to observations previously reported on this strain with S.mansoni infection. The low ability of macrophages in the monoclonal IgE-dependent damage to schistosomula suggested the low responsiveness of C57BL/6 was at least partly due to some defects in macrophage functions. 3. Analysis and gene cloning of the protective antigen: It was demonstrated that the 97 kDa molecule contained a complex of sugar chains bound to asparagine. Poly(A)^+-RNA was obtained from total RNA extracted from adult worms. Further analysis is currently underway if mrna of the gene coding for the 97 kDa molecule is contained in the RNA preparation.