| Project/Area Number |
62480150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Akio Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20056477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Atsuo Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10164906)
WATANABE Naohiro Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00057019)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Protective immunity / helminth infection / IgE / Complement / C1q / Antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity / 好酸球増多 / C_1q / IgG / 好酸球 / Nippostrongylus / 旋毛虫 / 日本住血吸虫 / 犬糸状虫 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to analyse the protective immunity agagainst helminth infections, effects of IgE and complement were investigated. 1. Heleminth infections in IgE deficient mice: Heymenolepis nana and Schistosoma japonicum were selected as the parasites inducing anti-parasite IgE antibody production. IgE deficient SJA/9 mice and IgE producing control SJL/J mice were used to compare the effects of IgE. In H.nana infection, IgE antibody had no effect on blood eosinophilia, but had partial effect on expulsion of adult worms. In S. japonicum infection, IgE antibody seems to relate partially to the egg granuloma formation in the liver. Nippostrongylus brasiliensis and Brugia malayi were selected as the helminths inducing potentiated ige production. total IgE level in infected mice increased 10 times higher than uninfected level in SJL/J, but did not detected in SJA/9 mice. Anti-hel-minth IgE antibody was not detected in both mice after infection. Blood eosinophilia and protective immunity were not s
… More
ignificantly different between SJA/9 and SJL/J, suggesting that potentiated IgE had no effect on eosinophilia and protective immunity. These facts indicate that factors other than IgE are mainly operative on eosinophilia and protective immunity in the hosts with helminth infection. 2. Effects of Clq on antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity(ADCC): Clq enhanced ADCC reaction with microfilaria of dilofilaria immitis as a target, IgE antibody, and polymorph nuclear leukocytes as effector cells. Mechanisms of this enhancement were considered to be activation of effector cells by tail region of Clq molecules and increase of IgE antibody binding by head region of Clq. In latter case, it was evident that binding of low avidity antibodies to antigen was enhanced by Clq. This finding was confirmed by the system where binding of low affinity anti-hapten IgE monoclonal antibody to the hapten was enhanced by Clq in the presence of high affinity monoclonal antibody. These results suggest the possibility that Clq enhances protective immunity in the early phase after infection at the presence of relatively large amount of low avidity antibodies. Less