Project/Area Number |
62480153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIO Yoshiyuki Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University., 農学部, 助教授 (00109175)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Polyamine / Cadaverine / Putrescine / Peptidoglycan / Cell growth / 細胞生育 / 細胞分裂 / セレノモナス / バイロネラ菌 / カダベリン転移酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Both putrescine and cadaverine have now been demonstrated to be incorporated exclusively into the peptidoglycan layer of V. alcalescens ATCC 17745. V. parvula GAI 0574 also proved to contain putrescine as a component of the peptidoglycan. The primary chemical structure of the peptidoglycan common of the two Veillonella species is GIcNAc-MurNAc-L-Ala-D-Glu-meso-DAP-D-Ala. Putrescine or cadaverine links covalently to the -carboxyl group of the D-glutamic acid residue of the peptidoglycan. In V. alcalescens ATCC 17745, above 40% saturation of cadaverine to the -carboxyl group of the D-glutamic acid residue of the peptidoglycan is necessary for normal cell growth. The structural specificity of the diamine requirement for normal cell growth of these bacteria was examined by using a series of diamines with a general structure of NH_3^+(CH_2)NH_3^+. Diaminohexane (n=6) which was incorporated into the peptidoglycan was as effective as putrescine (n=4) and cadaverine (n=5) for normal cell growth. However, diaminopropane (n=3) and diaminoheptane (n=7) were less effective for growth than diaminohexane, although they were incorporated into the peptidoglycan to the same extent.