Molecular genetics of subactute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kazuya  Inst. Med. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30072888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yasuhiro  Inst. Med. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (80109975)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSSPE virus / Measles virus / Molecular genetics / Neurovirulence / Persistent infection / Neurotoxin / Pathogenesis / Slow virus infection / ブンガロトキシン / HA蛋白 / アセチルコリンレセプタ- / PーMmRNA / NPーL mRNA / 麻疹ウイルスts株
Research Abstract
(1) Gene analysis of SSPE virus, Yamagata-1 strain, was conducted. The entire base sequences of M, NP, H, and F genes as well as part of the sequences of L and P genes were determined.
(2) Di-cistronic mRNA of NP-L was most abundantly observed in cDNA library. It was classified into two types; the one consisting of 865 bp of NP and 1293 bp of L, and the other consisting of 187 bp of NP and 1192 bp of L. Such di-cistronic mRNA has not been reported thus far.
(3) The amino acid sequence of the carboxy terminus corresponding to the end of the outer envelope projection of HA of SSPE virus was found to have a high degree of homology with the active domain of long neurotoxin which specifically binds to the nicotini acetylcholine.receptor. This domain was shown to cross-react with HA of SSPE virus and of measles virus antigenically. In addition, SSPE patients had significantly high titers of antibody to this domain. Thus, this epitope of HA is considered to play an important role in the transsynaptic spreading of the virus in the brain.