Studies on the major histocompatibility antigens as a factor determining the susceptibility to virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Sciensce (1988)
Kyoto University (1987)
Principal Investigator
SETO Akira  Department of Microbiology, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (00025636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 啓子  京都大学, 医学部, 教務職員
KAWANISHI Michiko  Department of Microbiology, Kyoto University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60025616)
KUMAGAI Keiko  Department of Microbiology, Kyoto University School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsATL / Histocompatibility antigen / HTLV-1 / 家兎
Research Abstract
We succeeded in inducing fulminant ATL-like disease as well as a preleukemic stage of this disease in inbred rabbits. This animal model closely resembled human ATL and seemed to facilitate studies on immunological aspects of the disease. In the course of establishing this animal model, we made an observation that some offspring from an HTLV-l carrier doe were seroconverted, while other littermates from the same doe were not. We examined the correlation between the seroconversionand the haplotype of the major histocompatibility complex (MHC), hypothesizing that the MHC plays a major role in the HTLV-l infection and anti-virus antibody response. No close linkage was observed between the MHC haplotype and the seroconversion, but an apparent correlation was observed between the seroconversion and the genetic traits of B/J strain. The neonatal inoculation of HTLV-l producing cells from B/J strain induced no antibody response in the same strain, but induced a response in Chbb:HM strain. A similar inoculation of HTLV-l producing cells from Chbb:HM strain induced an antibody response in both of the strains. lnvestigation of such an unresponsiveness revealed that neonatal infection of HTLV-l could result in immunological tolerance to the virus antigens, thereby leading to a persistent infection without antibody formation.