Analysis of biological roles of class II major histocompatibility antigen by anti-sense RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Takeshi  Kobe University School of Medicine・Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20134364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masaru  Chiba University School of Medicine・Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80110310)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsclass II major hitocompatibility antigen / anti-sense RNA / Gene transfection / Protoplast method / antigen presenting activity / クラスII主要組織適合抗原 / Antisense RNA / プロトプラスト法 / 抗原提示能
Research Abstract
We have established an anti-sense RNA system which is capable of regulating the expression of the endogenous class II MHC (la) molecule in order to elusidate the role of la molecules on immune responses. The 100 base pairs of the l-A chain gene were constructed under the control of a metallothionein gene promoter in an anti-sense orientation. This anti-sense gene was taransfected into the la^+ B lymphoma cells. The amount of la molecules on the transfectants was specifically reduced to less than 5% of the control level. The rations of the amount of anti-sense and sense mRNA in the transfectants correlated with the amount of the la molecules, indicating that the duplex fomation of sense and anti-sense RNA inhibits translation of the sense mRNA. Antigen presenting cell activities of the transfectants to the la restricted T cells also correlated with the amount of la molecules.
simultaneously, this anti-sense gene was microinjected into fertilized eggs of C57BL/6xSJL F1 mice to raise the transgenic mice. In these transgenic mice, 1)the amount of la molecules on the spleen cells was distinctly reduced, 2) anti-sense rna was detected in total RNA from spleen cells of the transgenic mice. We are examining immune abnormalities of these mice.