Tolerance induction of alloantigen-reactive T cells and analysis of its immunologic and cell-biologic mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiromi  Osaka Univ. Med. Sch. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70116094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Toshiyuki  Osaka Univ. Med. Sch. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028529)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTransplantation immunity / immunologic tolerance / helper T cells / clonal deletion / ヘルパー型T細胞 / asialogly coprotein receptor
Research Abstract
This project aimed to (1) define conditions which induce the tolerance of helper/DTH type of T cells reactive to allo-antigens and (2) analyze immunologic and cell-biologic mechanisms underlying the tolerance.
We have found that: (1) the portal-venous adminiztration of allogeneic cells results in profound tolerance of alloantigen-reactive DTH T cells. The tolerance of these T cells was also inducible by i.v. administration of neuraminidase-treated allogeneic cells; (2) The above tolerance was mediated and/or maintained by a) induction of suppressor cell activity, b) generation of anti-idiotypic antibody and c) clonal elimination of alloreactive DTH T cells; (3) allo-class I H-2 reactive Lyt-2^+helper T cells were rendered tolerant by a single i.v. pre-sensitization with the corresponding allogeneic cells. This tolerance induction did neither require the treatment of allo-geneic cells with neuraminidase nor the injection via the portal venous route. It was also demonstrated that the prolonged survival of allo-class I H-2-disparate skin grafts was observed in such tolerant recipients.
These results provide approaches to eliminate alloreactivity and to attempt the prolongation of allograft survival.