Host-Environment Relationship of essential hypertension by using genetic marker and DNA polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Heizo  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70047215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Mitsuru  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00163824)
林 正幸  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (10189665)
栗原 洋子  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (50014105)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSHRSP / serum lipids / catecholamine / callicrein / sulfur-containing amino acids / apo protein B-100 / Southern blotting method / DNA mutation / 遺伝・環境解析 / 本態性高血圧 / 脳卒中易発症性高血圧自然発症ラット / アポリポ蛋白Β-100 / アポリポ蛋白Bー100
Research Abstract
We examined age-related changes in serum lipids, callicrein, catecholamine, and amino acids using the stroke prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP) and the contrasting normotensive Wister-Kyoto rats (WKY). Both strains were raised for 6 months from 5 weeks af ter birth to 6 months. Difference of changes was observed in total cholesterol (Ch), VLDL-, LDL-, HDL- Ch and phospholipids in serum from 5 weeks after birth between SHRSP and WKY. The genetic abnormality of lipid metabolism in SHRSP was confirmed. Further, increases of catecholamine and callicrein in urine and long stay of Na in body were recognized.
Those results suggest that sympathetic system and body fluid may be concerned in high blood pressure. The amount of urinary excretion of sulfur-containing amino acids like taurine was higher in SHRSP than in WKY.
Genetic analysis of Apo protein B-100 concerned in cholesterol, especially LDL-CH was made by Southern blotting methods. SHRSP and WKY liver DNAs were digested with 14 kinds of restriction enzymes. The used probes were 7 fragment of human Apo protein B full length cDNA. Significant differences of RFLP between SHRSP and WKY DNAs could not be found. It is concluded that there is no mutation on the cutting sites of restriction enzymes we used, and big delation of genetic constitution. But, it cannot be denied the possibility that we may find mutations using other restriction enzymes.