EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES ON MODIFICATION AND MECHANISM OF N-HEXANE NEUROTOXICITY BY CO-EXPOSURE OF OTHER SOLVENTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yuichiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80135334)
HISANAGA Naomi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90111856)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsN-HEXANE / TOLUENE / MEK / CO-EXPOSURE / METABOLITES / 2,5-HEXANEDIONE / NEUROTOXICITY / NERVOUS SYSTEM SPECIFIC PROTEINS / 尿中代謝物 / γ-エノラ-ゼ / S-100蛋白 / nーヘキサン / 曝露装置 / 濃度の自動制禦 / 末梢神経伝導速度 / γーエノラーゼ / Sー100蛋白 / ノルマルヘキサン / メチルエチルケトン / 混合暴露 / 2,5ーヘキサンジオン
Research Abstract
The workers handling organic solvents are often exposed to mixture of them. Neurotoxicity of n-hexane is well known to be enhanced by co-exposure of MEK. We made clear that neurotoxicity of n-hexane was decreased be co- exposure of toluene. The modification and mechanism of neurotoxicity of n-hexane by co-exposure of other solvents were studied and the results are as follows;
1) Urinary 2,5-hexanedione, one of n-hexane metabolites, was decreased by co-exposure of MEK in proportion to the concentration of MEK, 2,5-hexanedione in blood was remarkably decreased by co-exposure of MEK, too. The hypothesis that co-exposure of MEK facilitates metabolism of n- hexane and increase, of production of 2,5-hexanedione resulting in enhancement of neurotoxicity of n-hexane seems doubtful from our results.
2) In order to evaluate the long-term effects of co-exposure of solvents, an automated solvent exposure system for small laboratory animals was devised. Single and mixed exposure of n-hexane and tolue … More ne were successfully conducted for one day exposure and for long-term exposure. But the exposure system was found not to work well in the long-term exposure of MEK. Therefore, the experiment of the long-term co-exposure of n-hexane and MEK was interrupted and the system was improved.
The long-term co-exposure started again and continues now. 3) As indices for neurotoxicity of organic solvents, nervous system specific proteins, analysis and S-100 proteins were determined in the peripheral nerves, cerebrum, cerebellum and brain stem. The results showed that these nervous system specific proteins were useful indices of the effects on the nervous system. 4) The method to determine urinary 2,5-hexanedione was established by us in order to determine it more exactly and specifically. It was revealed that pH of sample urine should be decreased to less than 1 at the pretreatment in order to obtain a stable 2,5-hexanedione, and 2,5- hexanedione was hardly detected in the urine of the person unexposed to n- hexane and the good co-relation between n-hexane exposure and urinary 2,5- hexanedione was obtained using the appropriate column. Less