Relation between photometric characteristics of various VDTs and eye fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Katsuo  Shiga University of Medical Science,Asociate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60077691)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVDT / Photometrics / Eye fatigue / Sharpness / Refresh rates / Oscillation degree / 振動度 / 分光光度分布
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to develop the method to analyze the following characteristics of various type of VDRs' screen. 1)Sharpness and trembling of characters on a VDT screen. 2) Oscilation of the luminance forming letters on a VDT screen. 3) Time course of the spectrum of the luminance on a VDT screen. In order to evaluate the sharpness and trembling, measureing system was developed with modular area camera, controller, video monitor and personal computer with CRT display. By using this system the contour lines for equal luminance for a character of each frame were got and analyzed.
In order to evaluate the cscillation and the time course of the spectrum, a measuring system was developed with optical fiber devices, monochrometer, photomultiplier, amplifier and personal computer with analoz signal processor.
In the laboratory studies, the above indexes were measured for various VDT types from different makes.