A TRIAL OF EEG SLEEP PATTERN ANALYSIS IN THE OLD FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE PLANNING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hideaki  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ・ PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90155888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Akihiko  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ・ RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (10144651)
YOSHIDA Ryohei  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ・ RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50144655)
OKAMOTO Mikizo  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ・ ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40032205)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSleep disturbance in the old / All night polysomnography / EEG sleep pattern / Sleep variable / Subjective sleep study / Life style study / 睡眠衛生 / 終夜睡眠脳波パターン / 交絡因子 / 老人の日内リズム / 血圧 / 体温 / 脈拍 / COSINOR法 / 頂点相位
Research Abstract
Three consecutive all-nights polysomnography,subjective sleep study and life-style study were performed on 5 old persons. And we studied the relationship between the EEG sleep patterns and the daily activities in the present investigation,
1. Total sleep times and sleep efficiencies among sleep-disturbed old persons were lower than that among non sleep-disturbed old persons. And the sleep-disturbed cases were consist of the sleep latency prolonged type and the St.4 and SREM(%) decreased type.
2. As compared with the reports in relation to young adults,the total number of awaking after sleep onset did not increase remarkably,but the transitional number of sleep stages and the time of wake after sleep onset increased in the present investigation. Mean sleep depth and sleep time had a correlation in regression analysis,and a correlation coefficient was -0.629(p<0.01).
3. Subjective sleep showed no significant difference between sleep-disturbed old persons and non sleep-disturbed old persons.
4. Sound sleep-disturbed old persons and sleep onset disturbed old persons lay down on the bed for longer time than the others in the next daytime. In contrast,the others spent the next daytime with talking,reading and walking and so on. These results suggest that non sleep-disturbed old persons have higher daily activity than sleep-disturbed old persons.