Study on proportional effect of life span exposure of air pollutant (NO_2) on respiratory tumor carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masataka  National Institute for Environmental Studies. Div. Environmental Health, Head of Department., 環境保健部, 部長 (30010078)
ムラカミ マサタカ (1989)  国立公害研究所, 環境保健部, 部長
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Keiji  University of Tsukuba, School of Medicine, Div. Pathology, Associate Professor., 基礎医学系・病理学教室, 助教授 (00091926)
SANO Tomoharu  National Institute for Environmental Studies. Div. Basic Medical Sci., Res. Scie, 環境生理部, 研究員 (10178808)
ICHINOSE Takamichi  National Institute for Environmental Studies. Div. Basic Medical Sci., Chief Res, 環境整理部, 主任研究員 (50124334)
SAGAI Masaru  National Institute for Environmental Studies. Div. Basic Medical Sci., Head of S, 環境生環部, 室長 (80124345)
藤井 敬二  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (50106639)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNITROGEN DIOXIDE / LIFE SPAN EXPOSURE / TUMOR PROMOTION EFFECTS / N-bis(2-hydroxypropyl) nitrosamine / ADENOMA / ADENOCARCINOMA / PALMANARY EPITHERIAL CELLS / HYPERPLASIA / 慢性暴露 / プロモーション作用 / N-bis(2+hydroxypropyl) nitrosoamine(DHPN) / ポリアミン / オルニチンデカルボキシラーゼ(ODC) / 肺腫瘍 / 鼻腔腫瘍 / Nーbis(2ーhydroxypropyl)nitrosoamine(BHPN or DHPN)
Research Abstract
The effects of nitrogen dioxide (NO_2) on lung tumorigenesis by N-bis(2-hydroxypropyl) nitrosamine (DHPN) in male Wistar rats Were investigated. Rats were injected with o.5 g DHPN per kg body weight or saline intraperitoneally one time at 6 weeks of age, and then exposed to clean air, 0.04 ppm or 4 ppm NO for 17 months. Incidence of tumor in lungs of rats in DHPN + 4 ppm NO_2, group was 13%, and the tumors were adenoma and adenocarcinoma.
Adenoma was seen in 4 of 40 rats (10%) and adenocarcinoma was seen in I of 40 rats (3%).
The incidence of tumor in lungs of rats in DHPN + clean air and DHPN + 0.04 ppm NO_2 groups was only 3% (1/40), respectively. The tumors were adenoma. There was no significant difference in the incidence of tumors between DHPN + clean air group and DHPN + 4 ppm NO_2 group. No lung tumor was seen in DHPN + 0.4 ppm group and each NO_2-exposed group without DHPN treatment. Alveolar cell hyperplasia occurred at the highest incidence in.lungs of rats injected with DHPN. But, there was no any correlation between the incidence of hyperplasia and each concentration of NO_2 exposed. Bronchiole mucosal hyperplasia was seen in 17 of rats (43%) in the DHPN + 4 ppm NO_2 group, and in I of 40 rats (3%) in the each clean air, 0.04 ppm or 0.4 ppm NO_2 exposed-groups with DHPN treatment. The hyper- plasia in lungs of rats exposed to 4 ppm NO_2 without DHPN treatment was more slighter than that seen in the 4 ppm NO_2-exposed group with DHPN treatment.
These results indicate that development of lung tumors in rats injected with subcarcino- genic dose of DHPN was-enhanced by exposure to 4 ppm NO_2. However, low levels of NO_2 effect on lung tumor development was not observed in Wistar rats.