| Project/Area Number |
62480183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAHASHI Masumi (1988) Osaka University Medical School Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20135718)
四方 一郎 (1987) 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (10035371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATOBO Ryoji Osaka University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20107056)
舩橋 ますみ 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (20135718)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | body temperature / methamphetamine / morphine / naloxone / haloperidol / ketanserin / tolazoline / プロプラノロール / 生体アミン / ドーパミンレセプター / オピエートレセプター / マウス |
| Research Abstract |
Lethality and change in body temperature in mice were examined after subcutaneous injection of d-methamphetamine and morphine alone or in combination. When a non-lethal dose of morphine (300 mg/kg) was administered with various doses of methamphetamine, the LD_<50> for methamphetamine was reduced to 5 mg/kg from 95 mg/kg. Injection of 5 mg/kg of methamphetamine produced slight hyperthermia, while 300 mg/kg of morphine decreased the body temperature of mice. However, when both drugs were used concomitantly, a marked increase in body temperature was observed. Those indicated a marked potentiation of toxicity by combined use of both drugs. We examined the effects of morphine antagonist (naloxone), dopamine antagonist (haloperidol), serotonine antagonist (ketanserin), -antagonist (tolazoline) and -antagonist (propranolol) on the hyperthermia induced by methamphetamine alone and methamphetamine plus morphine. The hyperthermia due to methamphetamine was completely abolished by pretreatment with haloperidol or ketanserin, but was conversely potentiated by pretreatment with naloxone. The hyper-thermia due to methamphetamine plus morphine abolished by pretreatment with naloxone, ketanserin or propranolol, but not haloperidol. When animals were pretreated with tolazoling these hyperthermia were still obserbed. These results suggest the participation of morphine receptors and some biogenic amines for the hyperthermia due to methamphetamine and morphine.