A study on the mechanism of immunoglobulin synthesis via complement receptor in patients with autoimmune diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Terumasa  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, 医学部(病), 教授 (80010239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, 医学部(病), 医員 (60231437)
TOHMA Shigeto  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, 医学部(病), 助手 (50207528)
HIROHATA Shunsei  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, 医学部(病), 医員 (90189895)
KISAKI Tomonari  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, 医学部(病), 助手 (20169840)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscomplement receptor / immune complex / B lymphocyte / Phosphatidyl-inosytol turnover / 自己免疫疾患 / Bリンパ球分画 / Bリンパ球活性化 / イノシトール代謝回転
Research Abstract
1. Expression of complement recepor type 2 (CR_2) on the peripheral blood lymphocytes in patients with autoimmune diseases. (1) It was shown that the number of CR_2 positive cells was decreased in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in contract to that in normal healthy donors. (2) The number of surface IgG positive cells in patients with RA was not significantly different from that of normal donors. But that was associated with serum CRP level, erythrocyte sedimentation rate and serum IgG level. (3) The number of CR_2 positive cells in patients with SLE or Sjogren's syndrome was variable. (4) The result was not clear that immune complexes formed in vitro changed the expression of CR_2 on the peripheral blood lymphocytes or Raji cells.
2. Purification of CR_2 CR_2 molecules were purified from Raji cell menbranes and assayed by enzyme immunoassay using monoclonal anti-CR_2 antibodies.
3. Effects on B lymphocytes of various lymphokines and anti- CR_2 antibodies. (1) Direct stimulus of CR_2 on B lymphocytes and Raji cells failed to induce hydrolysis of membrane phosphatidyl-inositol and to increase DNA synthesis and proliferation by ltself. (2) Anti-CR_2 antibodies increased DNA synthesis of B cells by stimuli using T cell derived cytokines or TPA which activates protein kinase C in some expriments. (3) Responses of peripheral blood lymphocytes in patients with autoimmune diseases to TPA or anti-CR_2 antinodies were variable and reflected to the difference in disease activity, pathophysilogy or therapeutic status.