Project/Area Number |
62480192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Chiba University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OMATA Masao Chiba University, Medical Faculty, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90125914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yosimi Chiba University, Medical Faculty, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70159929)
IMAZEKI Fumio Chiba University, Medical Faculty, Fellow, 医学部, 医員
YOKOSUKA Osamu Chiba University, Medical Faculty, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90182691)
細田 和彦 千葉大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | DHBV / Oncogenesis / Aflatoxin / Integration of DHBV / HCC / DHBV / HEPADNA / PCR / 組み込みDNA / 肝癌 |
Research Abstract |
We have elucidated the following in the study of interaction of viral and chemical hepatocarcinogenesis. A) We have established an model from duck hepatitis B virus (DHBV) infection to hepatocarcinogenesis. B) In viral oncogenesis, the development of hepatocellular carcinoma was observed after 3 years of infection. DHBV DNA was integrated in the majority of the tumor. C) In chemical oncogenesis, the development of hepatocellular carcinoma was observed in one to two years, somewhat earlier thail viral oncogenesis. C) In viral and chemical oncogenesis combined, the development of the tumor was observed in one to two years, similar to chemical carcinogenesis. However, integration of DHBV DNA was not observed in any of the tumors. In conclusion, viral and chemical oncogenesis seems to have different pathway of development of hepatocellular carcinoma. Integration of DHBV into host genome may be prerequisite for virus related oncogenesis.