Dynamic Analysis of Hepatic Microcirculation and Hepatic Function by In vivo-Fluorescence Microscopy -Application to the Study of Pathogenesis and Treatment of Liver Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuhiro  Lecturer First Dept. of Int. Med. Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (90028358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肱岡 泰三  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
YOSHIHARA Harumasa  Resident First Dept. of Int. Med. Osaka University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70230795)
目連 晴哉  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手
MATSUMURA Takakatsu  Assistant Professor First Dept. of Int. Med. Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90183615)
HIJIOKA Taizo  Resident First Dept. of Int. Med. Osaka University Medical School
MEREN Haruya  Assistant Professor First Dept. of Int. Med. Osaka University Medical School
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHepatic microcirculation / Sinusoidal blood flow / Fluorescence / Cellular membrane function / Vital endoscope / アルコール性肝障害 / 螢光物質 / 顕微鏡システム
Research Abstract
The in vivo fluorescence microscopy was developed to visualize the microcirculation (over 2000X) of the liver to elucidate the dynamic change of cellular function in the process of hepatic injury caused by alcohol, drug and virus. The continuous and quantitative measurement was performed for the sinusoidal blood flow. Sinusoidal velocity of red and white blood cells. Oxygen saturation of the sinusoidal blood and so on. The microcirculation of the liver lobule was characterized as follows: The sinusoidal blood flow was faster in the pericentral(PC) region than in periportal(PP) region; there was a gradient of the oxygen saturation of sinusoidal blood from PP to PC area(PP>PC). In addition, the effect of ethanol on the hepatic microcirculation was evaluated in order to clarify the involvement of microcirculatory disturbance in the mechanism of alcoholic liver injury. Low dose alcohol raised both the sinusoidal blood flow and oxygenation of sinusoidal blood, yet the oxygenation of sinusoidal blood fell in some sinusoids of PC region, giving a heterogenic response to alcohol. In contrast, high dose alcohol markedly reduced the oxygenation of sinusoidal blood particularly in PC region, resulting in an increased number of hypoxic regions. Furthermore, sodium fluorescein study using this system showed an impairment in the excretion from hepato-cytes to bile canaliculi particularly in PC area. These data indicate that high dose alcohol produces intralobular shunting and local hypoxia, leading to hepatic dys-function. In the perfused liver, it was demonstrated that alcohol caused a vaso-constriction at presinusoidal region via mechanism involving intracellular calcium. In conclusion, the methodology developed in this scientific research is a useful tool not only for the ellucidation of pathophysiology of the liver disease, but for the treatment and prevention of liver disease.