Analysis of mechanism on gastrin biosynthesis and secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keiichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50079745)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGastrin / ガストリンーG / ガストリン-G / PAM活性 / オリゴヌクレオドプローベ
Research Abstract
Gastrin, one of well-known Gut hormon, stimulates gastric acid secretion and plays an important role in the pathogenesis of peptic ulcer.
In 1964 Gregory and Tracy isolated gastrin for the first time from antrum mucosa of pig stomach.
Gastrin is also one of polypeptide hormones that are alpha-amidated at the COOH-terminus. The precursor structure of gastrin at the amidation site is -Phe-Gly-Arg-Ser. Recently, COOH-terminal glycine extended progastrin (gastrin-G) were identified using radioimmunoassay with monoclonal antibody developed against a synthetic peptide analogue for progastrin, Tyr-Gly-Try-Met-Asp-Phe-Gly. Secretion and biosynthesis of gastrin-G were examined using the monoclonal antibody in the present study. Post-translational processing of gastrin might occur sequentially through proteolytic cleavage of progastrin to gastrin-G followed by activation via alpha-amidation. Gastrin-G co-existed with gastrin in antral gastrin cells, and co-secreted with gastrin in response to various stimulation from gastrin cells.