Plasma atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) levels in patients with chronic lung diseases and its significance in evaluating remedial value for col pulmonale.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoshikazu  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10001877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Fujiya  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (80161438)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsatrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) / pulmonary circulation / chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) / cold pressor test / oxygen / aminophylline / exercise test / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプタイド(ANP) / 肺循環動態 / 冷水負荷
Research Abstract
To clarify whether atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) is involved in developing col pulmonale, measurements were made of plasma ANP concentrations and hemodynamic parameters in patients with chronic lung diseases under some conditions mentioned below:
1)We measured mixed venous, arterial and venous plasma ANP levels in 33 patients with chronic lung diseases during right heart catheterization in the supine position under room air. We found significant differences in plasma ANP levels among mixed venous (PA), arterial(A) and venous(V) blood (PA vs A, P<0.05; A vs V, P<0.01; PA Vs V, p<0.01). The difference between mixed venous and arterial plasma ANP levels is attributed to ANP consumption during pulmonary circulation, which suggests that ANP may have some physiological effects on pulmonary circulation in patients with chronic lung diseases.
2)Elevated plasma ANP levels were observed 5 minutes after cold pressor test in 17 patients with chronic lung diseases whereas no change could be found … More just after the test. Since the changes in hemodynamic parameters and elevated plasma catecholamine levels were seen early in the test, the secretion of ANP may be modulated not by neulogenic stimulation but secondary to hemodynamic changes or by hormonal factors.
3)Plasma ANP levels were measured before and after administration of 28% oxygen or aminophylline (5mg/Kg) in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Plasma ANP levels were significantly reduced concomitantly with reduction of right heart load after each administration.
4)Plasma ANP levels were elevated during exercise, but the degree of elevation was significantly lowered during exercise after administration of aminophylline (5mg/Kg).
4)Plasma ANP levels were elevated during exercise, but the degree of elevation was significantly lowered during exercise after adminophylline lowered during exercise after administration of aminophylline (5mg/kg). These findings suggest that plasma ANP levels reflect the state of right heart load in patients with chronic lung diseases and that plasma ANP levels are useful to evaluate remedial value of col pulmonale. Less