Research of Clinical Features and Pathomechanism of HAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OSAME Mitsuhiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10041435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGATA Akihiro  Kagoshima University, President, 学長 (00010207)
IZUMO Shuji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30143811)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHTLV-I / HAM / TSP / Treatment / Blood Transfusion / Epidemiology / Clincal / HTLV-I Associated Myelopathy / レトロウィルス / ミエロパチー / HTLVーI / 痙性脊髄麻痺 / スローウィルス / ミオパチー / HTLVーIーassociated
Research Abstract
We could establish the clinical entity of HTLV-I-associated nmyelopathy(HAM). The nationwide survay of HAM was performed and 710 patients of HAM were found to exist throughout Japan. More than 60% of them were living in Kyushu. About 26% of the patients had the previous history of blood transfusion. Clinical features were analyzed. Immunological studies were also done and activated T lymphocytes were found to be increased both in serum and CSF. Electroencephalographic abnormalities were also found in HAM. Three patients were autopsied and detailed neuropathological analysis were done. The main lesions existed at the thorathic level of the spinal cord and were consisted of inflammatory mononuclear cell infiltration around vessels and gliosis. Immunosupressive treatment were found to be effective for HAM.