Analysis of pr- ram of porcine cardiac ischemia and the recovery process in coronary arterial occlusion and recanalization using 31P-MRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hisayoshi  Assistant professor, Department of Internal Medicine, Kyoto, 医学部, 講師 (80115930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 巌  大塚製薬KKエネルギー代謝研究センター, 所長
KAWAI Chuichi  Professor, Department of Internal Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (70025659)
MIURA Iwao  Chief, Institute of energy and metabolism, Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
三浦 厳  大塚製薬K.K, エネルギー代謝研究センター, 所長
三浦 巖  大塚製薬, KK.K.・エネルギー代謝研究センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords31P-MRS / High energy phosphate / Pig heart / beta-blocker / Ca拮抗薬 / 電子顕微鏡 / 虚血 / 再灌流障害 / 再灌流 / 31phosphorus magnetic resonance spectroscopy / ATP / high energy phosphate / inorganic phosphate / intracellurar pH / 豚の虚血心
Research Abstract
In an attempt to define the metabolic abnormalities of ischemic myocardium, the changes in high energy phoshates, inorganic phosphate and intracellular pH were serially and quantitatively evealuated in ischemic porcine hearts habing no collateral circulation using arterial pressure and respiration gated in vivo 31P magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The protocol was also modified for propranolol pretreatment (o.6mg/kg i.v.) and carteolol pre-and post-treatment (10mug/kg i.v.) as beta-blockers and verapamil (200mug/kg) to define their effects on the metabollsm of ischemic myocardium. In the non-treated group, creatine phosphate was repidly depleted by 20 miutes after ischemia; by 40 minutes, ATP and inttacellular pH gradually decreased to 10 11% of control and to 5.90 0.26, respectively, and inorganic phosphate rose to 303 43% of control. In the propranolol, and verapamil and carteolol pre-treated-group, the concentrations of ATP were higher at 20 minute occlusion, and the protective effect disappeared at 40 minute occlusion. There was no significant difference of double product between control and treated groups. This suggests that the beneficial effect of beta-blocker and Ca antagonist on ischemic myocardium is due to direct effect to viable ischemic myocytes. In reperfusion after 20 minute occlusion, creatine phosphate, pH and inorganic phosphate were normalized rapidly. In control and post treated group, ATP level did not change ecen in 120 minute reperfusion. In pretreated group, however, the concentration of ATP was normalized after 120 minute of reperfusion. This suggested that the beneficial effect is due to the protective effect during occlusion.