| Project/Area Number |
62480216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Hirohide Kagawa Medical School, 2nd Dept. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIHARA Kunihiro Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80029561)
NAKAJIMA Shigeru Hospital of Kagawa Medical School, 2nd Dept. of Internal Medicine Research Assoc, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80172310)
MIZUSHIGE Katsufumi Kagawa Medical School, 2nd Dept. of Internal Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90166009)
MORITA Hisaki Hospital of Kagawa Medical School, 2nd Dept. of Internal Medicine Assistant Prof, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70145051)
SENDA Shoichi Hospital of Kagawa Medical School, 2nd Dept. of Internal Medicine Assistant Prof, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30145049)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Doppler Echocardiography / Blood Flow Vector / Left Ventricular Inflow / Left Ventricular Ejection Flow / Left Ventricular Diastolic Property / Myocardial Infarction / 断層心エコ-法 / 心腔内血流 / 僧帽弁流入血流 / 左室壁運動異常 / 超音波ドプラー法 / 断層心エコー法 / 画像診断 / 経僧帽弁流入血流 / 複数周波数超音波法 |
| Research Abstract |
Because the intracardiac flow dynamics Is closely linked to the cardale function, Doppler echocardiography having a potential for noninvasive measurement of blood flow is of clinical use for assessing the cardiac function. But the conventional single-beam Doppler echocardiography has an inevitable limitation in measuring the velocity and direction of the intracardiac flow, because of its disability to know the Doppler incident angle to actual blood flow. Then, we newly developed the simultaneous dtual-freqency two-beam pulsed Doppler echocardiography which allowed simultaneous measurement of I)blood flow velocity components along two different Doppler beams at a local region of interest, an obtained the intracardiac flow vector by composing them. Using the present equipment, we measured the max]mlim two-dimensional vectors of the left ventricular rapid inflow(I?)act the inflow due to the atrial contraction(AC), and the ejection flow(E)on the left ventricular long-axis plane. In healthy
… More
subjects, R and A were directed toward the posterior wall, and E was directed posteriorly from the direction parallel to the lnterventricular septum. In patients with myocardial infarction, the direction of the intracardiac flow was influenced by regional wall motion abnormality. That is, the Inflow and ejection flow deviated toward and away from noninfarct region, respectively. This finding implies that the conventional single-beam technique causes measurement error of blood flow velocity in mycardial infarction, failing to account for the flow deviation. Through absolute velocity measurement by the two-beam technique, we could clearly ascertain that R, which had been thought to become lower in proportion to the severity of the left ventricular wall motion abnormality, was tilgher In cases with severe wall inotioll abnormality than in healthy sijbjects. We also succeeded In determining the spatial flow vectors of R, A and E In healthy subjects by composing two-dimensional vectors oii two different planes. Thus, we studied the intracardiac flow vectors by using the two-beam pulsed Doppler echocardlography. Less