The role of atrial natriuretic peptide in control of circulation and body fluid in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30038814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60148947)
KANAIDE Hideo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80038851)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsANP / baroreceptors / sympathetic nerve activity / aortic depressor nerve / forearm blood flow / 心不全 / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(ANP) / 反射性交感神経活動調節 / 動脈圧受容器 / 大動脈径 / 側枢室内投与
Research Abstract
The major findings of this study may be summarized as follows. First, we examined the mechanisms by which ANP inhibits reflex sympathetic activation. The results in rats indicated that intravenous ANP activated vagal afferents and thereby inhibited renal and lumbar sympathetic nerve activity (SNA) and that ANP reset arterial baroreflex control of SNA to a lower pressure range. Second, we attempted to explore the mechanisms of the reset of arterial baroreceptor reflex by anp in rabbits. Anp dilated the aorta so that aortic depressor nerve activity did not decrease despite hypotension. Anp did not alter the relationship between aortic diameter ANP aortic depressor nerve actvity, which suggested that anp did not change sensitivity of aortic baroreceptor to strain. We also examined the possibility that ANP may alter SNA by its effect on the central nervous system. However, we did not find evidence suggestive of such possibility. In a clinical study, we examined the magnitude of direct vasodilator effect of ANP in patients with heart failure. As compared to those in normal subjects, the vasodilating effect of ANP was markedly attenuated in patients with heart failure. Since the increases in plasma cyclic GMP with infusion of ANP were similar between the two groups, the attenuated response to ANP in heart failure ded not result from decreased numbers of ANP receptors but was due to intracellular abnormality.