Study on the Pathogenesis of Coronary Artery Spasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUE Hirofumi  Kumamoto University Hospital, 医学部附属病院 (40174502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiromi  Kumamoto University Hospital, 保健管理センター, 助手 (40199295)
MATSUYAMA Koshi  Kumamoto University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00190546)
OGAWA Hisao  Kumamoto University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50177135)
OKUMURA Ken  Kumamoto University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20185549)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCoronary Artery Spasm / Acetylcholine / Atherosclerosis / マグネシウム / ヒスタミン / FPA
Research Abstract
The present study clarified the following points concerning the pathogenesis of coronary artery spasm.
1. The attacks of coronary spasm occur most often from midnight to early morning and is usually not induced by exercise in the daytime. Intracoronary injection of acetylcholine (ACH), the neurotransmitter of the parasympathetic nervous system and an endothelium-dependent vasodilator, caused dilatation of angiographically normal coronary arteries in the younger subjects, whereas it constricted most of the angiographically normal coronary arteries in the older subjects. Nearly all coronary arteries with irregularities or stenoses (evident atherosclerosis) constricted in response to ACh. Intracoronary injection of ACh induced coronary spasm in most patients with coronary spasm. Thus, the present study strongly suggests that most of coronary arteries in adult subjects are involved in atherosclerosis even though they appear normal angiographically. the present study also indicates that coronary atherosclerosis is a prerequisite for the development of coronary spasm.
2. Mg (1.0-8.0 mm) dilated isolated human coronary arteries dose-dependently. But its mode of action was different from that of either diltiazem, a Ca antagonist, or nitroglycerin. Twenty four hour retention of Mg was significantly increased in patients with variant angina as compared with the control subjects (62 21% vs 31 14%, p<0.01). This indicates that mg deficiency exists in many patients with variant angina and suggests that Mg deficiency may be involved in the pathogenesis of coronary spasm in some patients with variant angina. Intravenous infusion of Mg 0.54 mEg/kg suppressed hyperventilation-incuced attacks in 14 (70%) of the 20 patients with variant angina (p < 0.01). Thus, Mg may be used as a therapeutic or preventive agent for coronary spasm.