Visualization of coronary blood flow using Doppler echocardiography and its clinical applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Shintaro (1989)  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Head of Division, 循環動態機能部, 室長 (40113500)
仁村 泰治 (1987-1988)  国立循環器病センター, 研究所, 所長 (50028320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIMURA Yasuharu  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Honorary president, 名誉所長, 名誉所長 (50028320)
NAKATANI Satoshi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, research worker, 循環動態機能部, 室員 (30198121)
YAMAGISHI Masakazu  National Cardiovascular Center Hospital medical staff, 心臓内科部門, 医員
NAGATA Seiki  National Cardiovascular Center Hospital, Head, 心臓内科部門, 医長
MIYATAKE Kunio  National Cardiovascular Center Hospital, Head, 心臓内科部門, 医長
国立循環器病センター, 病:総合外来科医員
国立循環器病センター, 病:第五循環器科医長
別府 慎太郎  国立循環器病センター, 研:循環動態機能部室長 (40113500)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEchocardiography / Doppler / Coronary artery / Blood flow / 冠動脈血流の検出 / 超音波パルス・ドプラ法 / 冠動脈血流流速測定
Research Abstract
We attempted to assess the blood flow of the coronary artery noninvasively using pulsed Doppler echocardiography. At the first year of this project, 3.6 MHz Doppler equipment was used for transthoratic approach. As for left anterior descending artery, Doppler signal was detected inside of the thin vessel with 1 to 2 mm width. The flow signal was characteristic showing rapid and steady flow throughout diastole followed by the 2nd heart sound. The peak velocity was 44-71 mm/sec in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, which was significantly faster than 25-43 cm/sec in dilated cardiomyopathy. The flow velocity was also influenced by drugs, such as reduction by nitroglycerin. Although the transthoratic approach provides the useful information, the sensitivity for detecting coronary flow was low. At the 2nd year, transesophageal echocardiography was used. The transducer is set at the tip of the gastrofiberscope with 9 mm width. The echo of the left main trunk was detected about 80% of the patients and the Doppler signal of the coronary blood flow was observed in all of these 80% patients. The maximum velocity of the diastolic flow detected by this method was 40+/-14 cm/sec. Intraaortic balloon pumping augmented the diastolic flow velocity of the coronary artery, indicating not only its assisting effect of systemic circulation but also benefiting effect to the coronary circulation. In the last year, Coronary flow was assessed by Doppler catheter, in which the 20 MHz microtransducer was attached to its tip. Methodology for calculating flow velocity of blood was evaluated, and it was shown that FFT method was superior to the zero- cross method. Maximum flow velocity was reduced in a narrowed coronary artery.
We have assessed the coronary flow in various disease or interventions using Doppler echocardiography and revealed its usefulness in the clinical setting.