Effect of hemopoietic growth factors on development of multipotential hemopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AKABANE Taro  Department of Pediatrics, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60020715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANUMA Kuniaki  Department of Pediatrics, Shinshu University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90180504)
KOIKE Kenichi  Department of Pediatrics, Shinshu University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40143979)
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  Department of Pediatrics, Shinshu University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20110744)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmultipotential hemopoietic stem cells / hemopoietic progenitor / in vitro culture / interleukin 3 (IL-3) / interleukin 6 (IL-6) / interleukin 4 (IL-4) / マウス / 多能性造血幹細胞 / 増殖因子 / 幹細胞コロニー / IL3 / IL6 / GーCSF / Ca^<2+> / プロティンキナーゼC
Research Abstract
It has been held that IL-3 supports the proliferation and/or differentiation of not only multipotential hemopoietic progenitors but also mono-potent progenitors in vitro. However, stromal cells, which stimulated the growth of multipotential progenitors, did not secrete detectable level of IL-3, suggesting the mechanism through novel factor(s) distinct from IL-3. Our studies revealed that IL-6 failed to support colony growth by itself but acted synergistically with IL-3 on the development of multipotential progenitors but not on that of the maturer progenitors in murine system. We presented one possible mechanism that IL-6 enhanced the sensitivity of primitive progenitors to IL-3, based on the evidence that IL-6 increased the number of total colonies and the size of multilineage colonies supported by low concentration of IL-3 (J Exp Med). Extremely high concentration of IL-3 required the coexistence of IL-6 for the substantial development of primitive progenitors, suggesting that the combination of IL-3 and IL-6 is requisite to achieve the development of primitive progenitors. Synergism of IL-3 and IL-6 was observed on the colony growth from the human bone marrow cells.
IL-4 also did not support the colony growth by istelf but supported the formation of multipotential blast cell colonies in the presence of IL-6 or G-CSF. The synergistic effect of IL-4 and IL-6 or G-CSF was not neutralized by the addition of anti-IL-3 antibody.