Studies on the pathogenesis, treatment and prevention of brain damage in the perinatal period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuyoshi  Nagoya Univ. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80135368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Mitsuo  Nagoya Univ. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10192329)
NEGORO Tamiko  Nagoya Univ. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40172754)
MIZUTZNI Naoki  Nagoya Univ. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10115636)
MORISHIMA Tsuneo  Nagoya Univ. Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90157892)
KEINO Hiroomi  Aichi Colony. Section Chief, 周生期, 室長 (30090426)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPerinatal period / Developmental disabilities / Intrauterine infection / Hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy / Hyperbilirubinemia / Hyperarginemia / Lactic acidosis / Carnitine / 周生期脳障害 / 新生児脳波 / NSE / 神経ペプチド / ホモアルギニン / サイトメガロウイルス / 持続感染 / 新生児期脳波 / 周生期低酸素性虚血性脳症 / Tin-Protoporphyrin / Gunn-rat
Research Abstract
Among numerous causes of developmental disabilities, we addressed fetal and perinatal viral infections, perinatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy, neonatal hyperbilirubinemia, and primary and secondary metabolic disturbances in the newborn and infants.
Pathogenetic, diagnostic and therapeutic aspects of herpes simplex virus(HSV) and cytomegalovirus(CMV) infection were investigated at the organ, tissue, cell and molecular level. The detection of HSV and CMV DNA in various specimens was made possible using Southern blot analysis and polymerase chain reaction.
Early detection and determination of the timing of perinatal brain injury was made possible by serial polygraphiv recordings including EEG and ultrasonographic examinations in high-risk term and early preterm infants.
Serial recordings disclosed that the prognosis of post-hemorrhagic hydrocephalus was more closely corrclated with the brain damage existing before the development of hydrocephalus than hydrocephalus per sc.
The pharmacolog … More ical and biological effects of tin-protoporphy (Snpp) was examined using Gunn rats to investigate its possible application in the treatment of neonatal hyperbilirubinemia. Although it is promising, further investigations are necessary in view of the demonstrated danger of this drug when used in combination with phototherapy in the animal experiment.
Various guanidino compounds were measured in the urine, serum and cerebrospinal fluids in patients with hyperarginemia and found to be abnormally clevated, suggesting a possible role in the pathogenesis of brain damage in this disorder. In order to develop efficient enzyme replacement therapy in this disease, purification and characterization of arginase and detection of the enzyme protein was performed using Western immunoblotting.
A new simple method was developed for the determination of pyruvate dehydrogenase activity by measuring acetyl CoA, separated by high-performance liquid chromatography and found useful in the diagnosis of various neonatal and infantile disorders with lactic acidoses. We also developed a simple and sensitive method to determine serum free carnitine and applied this method to the detection of secondary deficiency of this substance in the newborn and young infants. Less